Otay Valley Regional Park

Weather


username
password
New user? Forgot pass?

Search for: Starting with:
Images of Otay Valley Regional Park
The following photos have been submitted by community members of this website. We thank and encourage everyone with an interest in the Otay Valley Regional Park to capture special images through photography and share them with their community on www.ovrp.org. With your help, we can create the most complete photographic catalogue of plant and animal species located in and around the Otay Valley Regional Park. We want users to create a free file sharing database for others to use for non-commercial purposes. We will soon have photo contests each year. Winning photos will be used in our calendars that are distributed to area children. Thanks for your participation and have fun with your camera in the Otay Valley Regional Park.
Disclaimer of Liability

Plant Species

Common Name: Artichoke Thistle
Scientific Name: Cynara cardunculus
Photographed by: Mike
Common Name: Black Willow
Scientific Name: Salix nigra
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Black Willow and Artist's Conk
Scientific Name: Salix gooddingii and Ganoderma
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Bladderpod
Scientific Name: Isomeris arborea
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Californa Poppy
Scientific Name: Eschsholtzia californica
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: California Cottonfern
Scientific Name: Cheilanthes newberryi
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix canariensis
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: chalk lettuce
Scientific Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Chalk Live-Forever
Scientific Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Chaparral Pea
Scientific Name: Pickeringia montana
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Coast Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus viridescens
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Coast prickly pear
Scientific Name: Opunita sp.
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Crown Daisy
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum coronarium
Photographed by: melencio
Common Name: Otay Tarplant
Scientific Name: Hemizonia conjugens
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Statice
Scientific Name: Limonium perezii
Photographed by: Saul S.
Common Name: Sticky Monkey Flower
Scientific Name: Diplacus aurantiacus
Photographed by: John Vogel