Otay Valley Regional Park

Weather


username
password
New user? Forgot pass?

Search for: Starting with:
Images of Otay Valley Regional Park
The following photos have been submitted by community members of this website. We thank and encourage everyone with an interest in the Otay Valley Regional Park to capture special images through photography and share them with their community on www.ovrp.org. With your help, we can create the most complete photographic catalogue of plant and animal species located in and around the Otay Valley Regional Park. We want users to create a free file sharing database for others to use for non-commercial purposes. We will soon have photo contests each year. Winning photos will be used in our calendars that are distributed to area children. Thanks for your participation and have fun with your camera in the Otay Valley Regional Park.
Disclaimer of Liability

Animal Species

Common Name: Coyote
Scientific Name: Canis latrans
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Green Turtle laying eggs
Scientific Name: Not available
Photographed by: Mrs. Lety
Common Name: Mama Duck and Babies
Scientific Name: Not available
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Quino-checkerspot
Scientific Name: Euphydryas editha quino
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Red Tail Hawk
Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: San Diego Bronze Tarantula
Scientific Name: Ahonopelma reversum
Photographed by: Mike Heidebur
Common Name: San Diego Fairy Shrimp
Scientific Name: Branchinecta sandiegonensis
Photographed by: Not available
Common Name: Snowy Egret
Scientific Name: Egretta thula
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Turkey Vulture
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura
Photographed by: Bill Barnes