Otay Valley Regional Park

Weather


username
password
New user? Forgot pass?

Search for: Starting with:
Images of Otay Valley Regional Park
The following photos have been submitted by community members of this website. We thank and encourage everyone with an interest in the Otay Valley Regional Park to capture special images through photography and share them with their community on www.ovrp.org. With your help, we can create the most complete photographic catalogue of plant and animal species located in and around the Otay Valley Regional Park. We want users to create a free file sharing database for others to use for non-commercial purposes. We will soon have photo contests each year. Winning photos will be used in our calendars that are distributed to area children. Thanks for your participation and have fun with your camera in the Otay Valley Regional Park.
Disclaimer of Liability


Animal Species

Common Name: Coyote
Scientific Name: Canis latrans
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Green Turtle laying eggs
Scientific Name: Not available
Photographed by: Mrs. Lety
Common Name: Mama Duck and Babies
Scientific Name: Not available
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Quino-checkerspot
Scientific Name: Euphydryas editha quino
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Red Tail Hawk
Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: San Diego Bronze Tarantula
Scientific Name: Ahonopelma reversum
Photographed by: Mike Heidebur
Common Name: San Diego Fairy Shrimp
Scientific Name: Branchinecta sandiegonensis
Photographed by: Not available
Common Name: Snowy Egret
Scientific Name: Egretta thula
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Turkey Vulture
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura
Photographed by: Bill Barnes


Plant Species

Common Name: Artichoke Thistle
Scientific Name: Cynara cardunculus
Photographed by: Mike
Common Name: Black Willow
Scientific Name: Salix nigra
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Black Willow and Artist's Conk
Scientific Name: Salix gooddingii and Ganoderma
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Bladderpod
Scientific Name: Isomeris arborea
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Californa Poppy
Scientific Name: Eschsholtzia californica
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: California Cottonfern
Scientific Name: Cheilanthes newberryi
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix canariensis
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: chalk lettuce
Scientific Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Common Name: Chalk Live-Forever
Scientific Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Chaparral Pea
Scientific Name: Pickeringia montana
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Coast Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus viridescens
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Coast prickly pear
Scientific Name: Opunita sp.
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Crown Daisy
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum coronarium
Photographed by: melencio
Common Name: Otay Tarplant
Scientific Name: Hemizonia conjugens
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Statice
Scientific Name: Limonium perezii
Photographed by: Saul S.
Common Name: Sticky Monkey Flower
Scientific Name: Diplacus aurantiacus
Photographed by: John Vogel


Scenic Photos

Image Title: Fenton Pond
Photographed by: Bill Barnes
Image Title: Fenton Pond in Spring
Photographed by: John Vogel
Image Title: Heart Pond
Photographed by: Jack Bransford
Image Title: Hollister Pond 1
Photographed by: Duane Bazzel
Image Title: Long used cattle corrals
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: michael052310
Photographed by: melencio
Image Title: Mima Mounds
Photographed by: Wash State Park
Image Title: Minewawa Truck Trail
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: Mouth of Salt Creek
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: Mustard in April
Photographed by: Duane Bazzel
Image Title: Otay Dam
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: Park friends
Photographed by: Mrs. Lety
Image Title: Rios Staging Area Solar Lights
Photographed by: Not available
Image Title: Trail
Photographed by: Mrs. Lety
Image Title: Trail 1 - I-5 to Hollister
Photographed by: Duane Bazzel
Image Title: Trail 2 - I-5 to Hollister
Photographed by: Duane Bazzel
Image Title: Trail bridge east of I-5
Photographed by: Duane Bazzel
Image Title: Trails
Photographed by: Mrs. Lety