Otay Valley Regional Park

Weather


username
password
New user? Forgot pass?

frankohrmund's Images
Disclaimer of Liability


Animal Species

Common Name: San Diego Fairy Shrimp
Scientific Name: Branchinecta sandiegonensis
Photographed by: Not available
Common Name: Quino-checkerspot
Scientific Name: Euphydryas editha quino
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund


Plant Species

Common Name: Chaparral Pea
Scientific Name: Pickeringia montana
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Chalk Live-Forever
Scientific Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: California Cottonfern
Scientific Name: Cheilanthes newberryi
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix canariensis
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Californa Poppy
Scientific Name: Eschsholtzia californica
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Bladderpod
Scientific Name: Isomeris arborea
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Otay Tarplant
Scientific Name: Hemizonia conjugens
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Common Name: Black Willow
Scientific Name: Salix nigra
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund


Scenic Photos

Image Title: Heart Pond
Photographed by: Jack Bransford
Image Title: Minewawa Truck Trail
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: Mouth of Salt Creek
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund
Image Title: Otay Dam
Photographed by: Frank Ohrmund